- Check my video for more details! -
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vmhji2HdzVE&t=182s
★"Ta Form"★
When you conjugate verbs into the ta-form, you can utilize the conjugation rule of the te-form. Just like the te-form ends with て, the ta-form works the same as the te-form, but ends with た. Let’s check the conjugation rule.
au 会う → atta 会った
tatsu 立つ → tatta 立った
waru 割る → watta 割った
utsusu 写す → utsushita 写した
kaku 書く → kaita 書いた
oyogu 泳ぐ → oyoida 泳いだ
shinu 死ぬ → shinda 死んだ
manabu 学ぶ → mananda 学んだ
yasumu 休む → yasunda 休んだ
taberu 食べる → tabeta 食べた
okiru 起きる → okita 起きた
tojiru 閉じる → tojita 閉じた
iku 行く → itta 行った
kuru 来る(くる) → kita 来た(きた)
suru する → shita した
===============================================
===============================================